Published on the 23rd of April, 2021
To communicate with us through this website you should carefully read and agree to the present Data Protection Policy (hereinafter referred to as the Policy). If you do not agree to any of the terms determined herein, please do not consent to it. However, please consider that in such an event you will not be able to contact us through this website.
1.1. represents an official website of Conse Law Firm (hereinafter referred to as the Website). We, who offer the present Website, are a company incorporated and registered in accordance with the laws of Georgia under the name CONSE LLC and with the identification number 405331813 (hereinafter referred to as "we", "us" or "Conse").
1.2. By agreeing to the present Policy, you allow us to collect, store, use and/or otherwise process information containing personal data, data about the device used when accessing the Website and any other type of information that you provide us with during the course of communication with us through the Website or official Facebook and/or Linkedin pages of Conse (hereinafter referred to as the Data). The present Policy governs as to how and for what specific purpose we collect, store, use and/or otherwise process the information about you and your device.
1.3. Unless otherwise agreed, any type of communication between us through the Website or the official Facebook and/or Linkedin pages of Conse is for introductory and conversational purposes only and it does not constitute the provision of any type of services to you from Conse and therefore, such communication between us does not impose any obligation on Conse.
1.4. To contact us, you must enter your e-mail address and telephone number in the relevant contact field of the Website to enable us to respond to your inquiry. Furthermore, you must indicate a description of the issue that you inquire about. We will try to get back to you swiftly. You can also enter your e-mail address in the subscription field of the Website to receive any news and publications that will be posted on the Website from time to time.
2.1. We collect, store and process the Data in compliance with the applicable laws of Georgia on personal data protection. We will only process the information about you that you directly provide us with at the communication stage. We store and process this Data to communicate with you, provide you with marketing notifications and news as well as for any other purposes permitted by law.
2.2. We will process the Data automatically by using the relevant information technology.
2.3. The Website may use cookies to analyze your and our subscribers' use of our Website and ensure that such use is provided to you effectively and promptly. Cookie represents a small computer file that stores some information about your device on your device.
2.4. You are entitled to contact us on our e-mail and request the information about your Data that is collected by us as well as request its deletion or correction. We will satisfy your request in 5 (five) business days and notify you about it. However, please note that in the event of deletion of your Data, the news offered on the Website may no longer be individually sent to you.
2.5. We treat the Data and any information that you provide us with as confidential. We do not make your Data accessible to third parties without your prior consent. Your Data shall only be accessed by the persons holding representative and executive authorities in Conse as well as, on certain occasions, its employees and external consultants who commit to protecting its confidentiality and terms and procedures determined for its processing. We may transfer your Data to the appropriate state authorities in the events permitted by law.
2.6. We process and store the Data for the period necessary to attain the processing purposes set forth herein or for the period and to the extent required under the law for the processing and/or storage of such Data. If the processing purpose no longer exists and the statutory data storage period has expired, we will delete such Data or restrict its processing in compliance with applicable law.
3.1. The present Data Protection Policy, as well as your subscription to and use of our Website, shall be governed by the applicable laws of Georgia.
3.2. In the event of any dispute arising between us, we will try to successfully resolve it through negotiations. If negotiations do not turn out to be effective for the resolution of a dispute, the exclusive authority to settle the dispute between us shall be granted to the Common Courts of Georgia.
3.3. We may amend the present Data Protection Policy from time to time, in whole or in part. An updated version of the Data Protection Policy will be available on the Website with the publication date, which shall also be deemed as its entry into force date. If interested, please periodically check the latest version of this Data Protection Policy.